Administrative Information for 2015

Officers and Directors

 Officers

President - Kermit Moore

Vice President - Gene Bailey

Treasurer - Julie Johnson

Secretary - Betty Bailey 

Directors 

Class of 2017

 

Gene Bailey

Carole Dodson

Craig Hammond

Harry Kammer

Rick Kendrick

 

 

Class of 2018

 

Frank Brady

Kathleen Blaydes

Sam Hill

Bob Perkinson

Mary Raub

Larry Douglas

Sara Whitt

 

Class of 2019

 

Jack Asbury

Mary Jo Babbitt

Charlie Carter

Julie Johnson

Doris Sue Kantor

Dan Shortridge

 

Class of 2020

 

Mary Azzo

Betty Bailey

Marie Blackwell

Gina Boggess

Kermit Moore

Peter Taylor

Bettye VanDyke

 

Staff

Executive Director - James H. Shott

Administrative Assistant - Lynn A. Forlines

Legal Council

Wayne Stonestreet

Accountant

Brown, Edwards, & Co., L.L.P.

Trustee Banks

Branch Banking & Trust Co. (BB&T)

Summit Community Bank

First Community Bank

Organizational Membership

Community Foundations of Virginia

Greater Bluefield Chamber of Commerce

Leave A Legacy of Central Appalachia

Princeton-Mercer County Chamber of Commerce

South Bluefield Merchants Association

Tazewell Area Chamber of Commerce

Philanthropy West Virginia

 


 

Committees of the Foundation

 

Executive Committee

 

Kermit Moore, Chair

*Nick Ameli, Jr.

Betty Bailey

Charles Carter

Rick Kendrick

Bob Perkinson

James Shott

 

Finance and Investments

 

Julie Johnson, Chair

*Nick Ameli, Jr.

*Richard F. Ammar

Charlie Carter

Sam Hill

Kermit Moore

Bob Perkinson

Dan Shortridge

James Shott

*Community Member

 

Grants

 

Bob Perkinson, Chair

Mary Azzo

Mary Jo Babbitt

Marie Blackwell

Kathleen Blaydes

Carole Dodson

Craig Hammond

Julie Johnson

Doris Sue Kantor

Kermit Moore

Bettye VanDyke

*Community Member

 

Nominations

 

*Nick Ameli, Jr., Chair

*Richard F. Ammar

Charles Carter

Kermit Moore

James Shott

*Community Member

 

Scholarships

 

Carole Dodson, Chair

Mary Azzo

Gene Bailey

*George Brooks

Harry Kammer

*Lisa Lineberry

Kermit Moore

Mary Raub

Jim Steorts

Bettye VanDyke

*Cathy Zimmerman

*Community member

 

Special Projects

 

*Nick Ameli, Chair

*Richard F. Ammar

Mary Azzo

Mary Jo Babbitt

Frank Brady

Larry Douglas

Doris Sue Kantor

Kermit Moore

Bob Perkinson

James H. Shott

Back to About CFV

Back to Home Page